In Memory of...

...shipmates who have passed




Aleman, James D., E4, 1974-78, passed 1/16/12
Ames, Oliver, passed in 2009
Anderson, Richard W., Captain, October 1, 2012
Andrus, Harold, LTjg 1948-1950 passed January 2012
Anthony, Mark L. (Boats), BM1, 1952-1953, passed 2007
Anthopoulos, James, BT1, 1952
Arnheiter, Marcus A., LTJG 1955
Bailey, Ron, FT3, 1952-1955
Baird, James
Beidler, John M., RDSN; 1950-1951; passed 7/27/2009
Beinbrink, Jeffrey
Bence, Robert D., MMC, 1970 - 1973, passed 10/27/2014
Bires, James, MM3, 1962 - 1965, passed 12/17/2015
Boyd, George D.
Boyer, William
Bradley, John W., RD1, 1952 - 1955, passed 8/3/2009
Brice, James E.
Broskin, Jerry, FC3; 1949-1953
Bruhn, Walter, passed 8/16/2008
Burger, Robert L., ME3, 1955-1956
Burroughs, Donald M., ME3; 1955-1956
Buske, Richard
Butt, Cyrus H., Commander, passed 7/19/1988
Callahan, William
Caskey, James, R., NCCS 1974 -1976, passed 4/1/2009
Chaffee, Robert, BT2, 1957-1960, passed 1/22/2010
Chapman, William, passed 4/29/2006
Chvila, Miles, passed May 12, 2011
Clark, Jack B.
Clever, James W. MM, 1956 - 1959
Clemson, Sr., Gary G., SN, 1960-1963; passed 6/24/2016
Coffman, Joseph A., S 1/C (FC) 10/45 - 8/46, Plank Owner
Conde, Ralph J.
Collins, Lawrence R., BMSN 1953-1958 passed 5/17/2010
Collman, Howard L., SSML3; 1945-1948; Plank Owner
Connor, Clylde F., Sr.; SH 1952-1954; passed 9/2010
Connors, Frederick
Cosby, Ronald Ray, GMSN, lost as sea 7/16/1962
Cowdrey, Oliver
Crawley, Jimmie, passed 12/28/1993
Creighton, Joseph C., SN, 1968-1970, passed 9/25/2008
Cronk, Charles
Davis, J. Roy, passed 9/15/2011
Davis, Jim
Dawes, David, passed February 1, 2013
Deal, Douglas
DeFelice, Robert
DeWilde, John, passed October 2010
Dickey, George L. LCD 1961
Donaldson, Darol C.
Dorava, Robert, MM2, 1959-1962, passed 4/2012
Duffield, Robert
Dwyer, Carl
Eaton, John J.
Eisenhardt, Donald P., MM1, 1960-1961; passed 11/23/14
Elfrink, David, IC3 , passed in 1978
Elliot, Allen E., LTJG, 1950 - 1952
Engleman, Ralph
Enright, Robert E., Captain
Fisher, Raymond, TM2, 1946 - 1948, passed 8/26/2006
Flack, Malcolm, 10/1952 - 12/1953, passed 1/17/2007
Foster, James B., 1949 - 1951, passed 3/24/2014
Friello, Anthony J., SOG3, 6/53 - 9/54, passed 11/22/2005
Gervais, Paul
Goldsworthy, Robert GM3, 1950-1952
Gomez, Lee, BT3, 1955-1956; passed 6/16/2016
Gray, Neal
Griffin, Patrick, CDR, 1954 - 1956, passed 6/7/2015
Grobe, Brent "Moon" M., passed 10/7/2006
Gubitosi, Micheal J., LT, 1957-1958 passed 2011
Guillot, Leo, passed August 2008
Guinan, John RMSN
Gunselman, Leroy, QMSN, 1949-1952, passed 1/13/2012
Hager, Roy, FN, 1947 - 1951, passed 8/26/20009
Hall, Dennis, RD2, 6/65 - 6/67, passed 3/20/2013
Hall, Jim
Hanesworth, Alan
Harper, Robert L., YN3, 1950-52, passed 7/15/12
Hay, Daniel O., FN, 1964 - 66, passed 11/19/2015
Helton, Robert, D., SK3, passed 8/15/2015
Hemphill, James J.
Henley, Samuel "Sam" RD1, 1964-1969, passed 12/2/94
Henriques, Donald J. "Rico" passed 2/13/15
Higgins, Ralymond T., GMM2 1950-1951, passed March 2011
Hilt, George, ETR3, passed 7/24/2010
Hobert, Carolton G., passed 2009
Hoffhine, Michael J., IC3, 1963-1966, passed April 2012
Hojara, David A., STG3, passed 7/7/2010
Holt, Larry D.
Horton, James
Hubbs, John Phillip, MM1
Hundey, Darrell, passed 8/26/2001
Jackson, George B., EN1, 52/53
James, C. E.
Jenkins, James C., BM3, 1953-1957, passed 10/2009
Johnson, Chet, 1968, passed 4/8/2017
Johnson, Harold, EM1, 1952-1954; passed June 2011
Jones, David R., PN3, 1958-1960, passed on 8/6/2006
Karcher, Richard, SKSN, 1958-1960 passed 8/22/2012
Keirle, Franklin, QM3, 54/57
Kienert, Richard W.
King, Chuck FN, 1950-1952, passed 4/2011
Klos,Jr., Ted, passed in January 2008
Kreidler, Sr., John Robert, passed on 9/16/1999
Labonte, George C.
Lagasse, William
Lambert, Albert
Lilly, Stanley
Little, Joseph K., RD3, 1951 - 1952, passed 8/23/2007
Lucas, Thomas
Marcel, Jean H., TM3, 1959-62, passed 6/21/13
March, Philip E., BM2, passed in 2014
Martin, John W., CS2, 1942 - 1946 passed 9/6/2006
Matkowski, Milton E., SN 1960-1963, passed November 2009
Mayer, Robert, CSC 1958-1961
McCullough, W. L. (Mac)
Mc Intyre, William R., BT2, 1955 - 1959
McMullen, Vernon FTG2, 1953-1957
Mease, Paul, YNSN, 1949, passed on 2/13/2009
Meny, Lawrence J., passed 10/3/2008 Plank Owner
Meyette, Monty
Miceli, Phillip, BMSN, 1961; passed 4/22/2016
Miller, Albert J. Jr.
Mitchell, George, 1975-1976, passed 1/28/2005
Moore, Harry Mason, passed in 2002
Moore, Ralph E. Sr.
Moreland, Riley, SN, 1960-1962, 2nd Div. passed 2/17/06
Morgan, Ken, RM3, 1956-1959, passed 11/26/2008
Morganson, Duwayne L., FT2, 1959-1962, passed 8/6/2012
Myers, Clifford J., BT1, 9/52-4/55, passed 1/29,2008
Nairn, William J.
Neville, Lawrence
O'Connell, Charlie, FCC, 10/65 - 10/67, passed 8/12/2010
Orner, Stanley
Park, Richard M., passed 3/12/15
Parke, Everett A.
Parks, Mark E., SOG3, Early '62 - Apr '64.passed 10/5/07
Pavlik, Robert, IC3, 1960 -1962
Perrin, Charles A., DC2, 9/63 - 5/67, passed 2006
Phillips, Clinton P.
Picariello, Louis A.
Pittman, James Leo
Pittman, William
Plymale, Earl, 1947-1952
Pond Jr., John Enoch, Captain, 1950 to 1951
Pool, Willard F., MM3, 1956 - 1957, passed 2/26/2015
Powell, Richard, YN3, 1960-1962
Pulaski, Stanley, YN2, 52/54
Quattrone, Joseph
Rademacher, Neil J., RM3, 52/58
Ramich, John
Ranagan, Warren, MM2, 1952-1956, passed in 2004
Rea, Larry
Regan, Stewart
Regan, Thomas, SN, 1952-55
Riley, Frank, LTJG, 52/55
Ritson, Harry
Ritter, Donald
Roach, Michael, YN1, 1971 - 1973, passed 4/22/2014
Robarge, William
Roberts, Sr., Clarence J., FN, 1966-68, passed 7/10/13
Rocco, Richard
Rybaczuk
Salo, Roger
Samarelli, James "Sam" N., '48/'52 passed 9/14/2011
Schmeiske, Louis, ET3, 2/59 - 5/62, passed 11/23/2011
Schneider, Frank TM3 1954-1956, passed November 2010
Schumacher, Ernest A., SA passed 1949
Schuster, Martin M.
Scott, Edward, CS2, 1949--51
Seaman, Dennis F., SFP3, 1967-69, passed 2014
Seaman, Keith G., STG3, 1964-67, passed 3/2/2015
Seibert, Moody G., LTjg 1953-57, passed 7/5/13
Sharrock, James L.
Sherman, Thomas H.
Simmons, Edwin
Skettingland, Kermit
Smyth, George
Sprague, Robert, EN3, passed on 1/15/2007
Spray, Richard, EM3, passed on 21 January 2005, wife RoseLee passed December 25, 2004
Spotts, Robert L., DKSN 1949-1950 passed in September 2011
Squire, Jim, Passed 3/18/2006
Stack, Robert, 73/74
Starcher, Ernest, ETN2, 56-60, passed 2/15/2013
Stenson, James W., 1953 - 1961, passed 12/16/2005
Stewart, William G., passed 7/5/2005
Stone, David F., Captain, 1947-1951
Student, Herbert
Sutton, Robert M.
Sweeney, James
Suitkowski, Leonard, DK3, 47/51
Taylor, Al
Thelbert Thorng P., RD1, 1952-1956
Thorng, Thelbert, RD1, 52/56
Travitz, William A.
Tremblay, Bernard
Trotter, James, QM1, 77/78
Tweed, George V.,Jr., 3/28/14
Twomey, John A., 1949 - 1953; passed 12/28/2011
Uhl, Glenn
Valentine, Donald, ST2, 1962-1963; paased 8/23/2016
Victory, Robert W., Jr., BT3, 1964 - 1966, passed 5/20/2009
Viehweg, H. Eugene "Gene", Supply Officer, WW2
Waldenstrom Howard, SN, 59/61 passed 3/24/2011
Wallace, Donald
Ward, Paul
Weltzin, Howard, passed 7/7/2006
Wetzsteon, Gordon
Whitaker, Al., passed 7/29/2017
Whitman, Ralph, passed January 2015
Wickersheim, Alfred William, BM2, 52-54, passed 8/24/2012
Wilson, Sr., Paul R., FN1, 1946-47, passed 10/29/13
Wolff, Charles R. Jr.
Wolverton, William A.,DK3, 1953-56 passed 3/24/2011
Wood, Howard J., FT3, 1/58-6/60 passed October 24, 2006
Yachymczyk, Thomas
Yaskowski, Joseph, MM3, 46/49 passed 3/10/2010
Zalone, Ronald